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Inspection Procedure 3

The Dome Light, the Cargo Space Light and the Hazard Warning Lights do not Operate through the Answerback Function. (However, the Dome Light, the Cargo Space Light and the Hazard Warning Lights Operates Normally.







CIRCUIT OPERATION
The keyless entry receiver-ECU sends a keyless entry system answerback signal to the ETACS-ECU.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
It is suspected that the keyless entry receiver-ECU does not send any signal to the ETACS-ECU, or the ETACS-ECU is defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the keyless entry receiver-ECU
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors


DIAGNOSIS







STEP 1. Check keyless entry receiver-ECU connector E-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is keyless entry receiver-ECU connector E-25 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
NO: Go to Step 2.













STEP 2. Check the harness wire between keyless entry receiver-ECU connector E-25 (terminal No. 6) and ETACS-ECU connector D-27 (terminal No.46).

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-42 inspect the wire. If intermediate connector E-42 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 4.

Q: Are there any damaged harness wires between keyless entry receiver-ECU connector E-25 (terminal No. 6) and ETACS-ECU connector D-27 (terminal No. 46)?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.







STEP 3. Measure the resistance at keyless entry receiver-ECU.
1. Remove the keyless entry receiver-ECU.







2. Follow the table to check the keyless entry receiver-ECU continuity.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Replace keyless entry receiver-ECU, then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Retest the system.

Q: Does the answerback operate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete. (This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points. How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Return to Step 1.