Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 8

COMMENT
- In cases such as the above, the cause is probably the air/fuel mixture or idle air control motor. Other systems affecting idle quality include the ignition system and compression.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.
- Malfunction of the IAC system.
- Malfunction of the evaporative emission purge solenoid system.
- Poor compression pressure.
- Vacuum leak.
- Malfunction of the EGR solenoid system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1.Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.

Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?

YES: Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate 10 minutes after engine warm up.Then, if a malfunction occurs, go to Step 2.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2.Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch is to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC is output?

YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3.Check the engine idling state.

Q: Is it hunting remarkably?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 4.Check the following items.
1. Carry out the following cleaning or adjustment.
a. Clean the throttle valve area.
b. Check and adjust the fixed SAS <3.0L Engine>.
2. After cleaning or adjusting, confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

Q: Is the malfunction symptom resolved?

YES: The check is completed.

NO: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Broken intake manifold gasket.
b. Broken air intake hose.
c. Broken vacuum hose.
d. Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not operate.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 5.Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation sound.
1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 °C (68 °F) or below.

NOTE: Disconnecting the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connecting the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is at 20 °C (68 °F) or below is also okay.

2. Check the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but without starting the engine).
- An operation sound is heard.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Refer to DTC P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected <3.0L Engine> or DTC P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected <3.5L Engine>, DTC P0507- Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected <3.0L Engine> or DTC P0507- Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected <3.5L Engine>.




STEP 6.Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test items 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Refer to DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206 - Injector Circuit Malfunction.




STEP 7.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 26: Closed Throttle Position Switch <3.0L Engine>.
b. Item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
c. Item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.
d. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
e. Item 69: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
f. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
g. Item 59: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
h. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
i. Item 27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
j. Item 28: A/C Switch

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are they operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 8.Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 08: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
b. Item 10: EGR Solenoid.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Are they operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 9.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 45: Idle Air Control Motor Position.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Adjust the basic idle speed. Refer to Basic Idle Speed Adjustment.




STEP 10.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items of the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
b. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
- Voltage should fluctuate between 0 - 0.4 volt and 0.6 - 1.0 volt while idling after the engine has been warmed.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 11.

STEP 11.Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Test.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Vacuum leak.
- Broken intake manifold gasket.
- Broken air intake hose.
- Broken vacuum hose.
- Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not operate.

b. Injector clogged.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 12.Check the ignition timing.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check. <3.0L Engine>
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check. <3.5L Engine>

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check the purge control system.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.
e. Check the EGR control system.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.