Inspection Procedure 5
Cranks, Won't Start Circuit- Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31 - ignition circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31 - ignition circuit.
COMMENT
- In cases such as the above, the cause is probably no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality problems. In addition, foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Malfunction of the PCM.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1.Check the Battery positive voltage.
1. Measure the Battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should be 8 volts or more.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Check the battery. Refer to GROUP 54, Battery - Battery Check. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2.Check the timing belt for breaks.
Q: Is the timing belt good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the following items in the data List. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 16: Power Supply Voltage.
b. Item 22: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
c. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace.Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4.Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 07: Fuel pump.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace.Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5.Check the ignition system.
1. Connect the tachometer to engine speed detection connector A-37 terminal 1.
2. Crank the engine.
- The tachometer should indicate cranking speed.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the cranking speed normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31 - Ignition Circuit System.
STEP 6.Check the ignition timing.
1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5° BTDC ± 3°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7.Check the Injector resistance at injector intermediate connector A-04.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector A-04.
2. Measure the resistance between each male connector side terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 3 when measuring No.1 cylinder injector
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 2 when measuring No,2 cylinder injector
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 1 when measuring No,3 cylinder injector
d. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 7 when measuring No,4 cylinder injector
e. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 6 when measuring No.5 cylinder injector
f. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 5 when measuring No.6 cylinder injector
- Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)].
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8.Check the injector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 7.
2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9.Check harness connector A-70 or A-71 or A-72 or A-73 or A-74 or A-75 at Injector for damage.
Check the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 7.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and injector connector because of harness damage. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10.Check harness connector A-04 at injector intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 11.Check harness connector C-89 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 12.Check for harness damage between injector intermediate connector A-04 and PCM connector C-89.
a. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 1 when checking No.1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 9 when checking No.2 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 24 when checking No.3 cylinder injector.
d. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 2 when checking No.4 cylinder injector.
e. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 10 when checking No.5 cylinder injector.
f. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 25 when checking No.6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check if fuel is contaminated.
d. Check compression.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.