Inspection Procedure 3
The other Door(s) do(es) not Lock or Unlock by the Door Switch or the Front Passenger's Side Door Lock Key Cylinder. (However, they can be Operated by the Driver's Inside Door Lock Knob.)CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the door lock switch or door lock key cylinder switch is locked or unlocked, the ETACS-ECU will lock or unlock the door lock actuator.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The door lock switch, the door lock key cylinder switch, the ETACS-ECU, harness or connector may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the door lock switch
- Malfunction of the door lock key cylinder switch
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Choose method of ETACS-ECU input signal check.
Q: Is the ETACS-ECU input signal check performed by scan tool MB991502 or a voltmeter?
By Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
By a Voltmeter [Door lock switch (incorporated with power window main switch) check] : Go to Step 3.
By a Voltmeter [Door lock switch (incorporated with power window sub switch) check] : Go to Step 4.
By a Voltmeter [Door lock key cylinder switch)] : Go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using pulse check).
Check the input signal (door lock switch or door lock key cylinder switch) by using scan tool MB991502.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Check that the tone alarm of the scan tool MB991502 sounds when the door lock switch or door lock key cylinder switch is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 15.
NO: [The door lock switch (incorporated with power window main switch) input signal] : Go to Step 6.
NO [The door lock switch (incorporated with power window sub switch) input signal] : Go to Step 7.
NO (The door lock key cylinder switch) input signal) : Go to Step 10.
STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU input signal from the door lock switch (incorporated with power window main switch) (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the door lock switch (incorporated with power window main switch) is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the input signal from the door lock switch (incorporated with power window sub switch) (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the door lock switch (incorporated with power window sub switch) is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the door lock key cylinder is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the door lock switch (incorporated with power window main switch) continuity.
1. Remove the power window main switch.
2. Follow the table to check the resistance when the door lock switch is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Is the door lock switch damaged?
YES: Replace the power window main switch, then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the door lock switch (incorporated with power window sub switch) continuity.
1. Remove the power window sub switch.
2. Follow the table to check the resistance when the door lock switch is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Is the door lock switch damaged?
YES: Replace the power window sub switch, then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-10 [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-27 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock switch connector F-05 or F-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector D-10 [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-27 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock switch connector F-05 or F-17 in good condition?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 9. Check the harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.27 and 28) [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-27(terminal No.49 and 50) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock switch connectors F-05 (terminal No.5 and 10) or F-17(terminal No.1 and 3).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-12 or C-39 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-12 or C-39 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Are there any damaged harness wires?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 10. Check the door lock key cylinder switch [RH].
1. Remove the door lock key cylinder switch.
2. Follow the table to check the resistance when the door lock key cylinder switch is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Is the door lock key cylinder switch damaged?
YES: Replace the door lock key cylinder switch, then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-10 [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-26 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector D-10 [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-26 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 12.Check the harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.27 and 28) [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-26 (terminal No.22 and 28) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 (terminal No. 1 and 3)
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-12 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-12 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Are there any damaged harness wires between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.27 and 28) [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-26 (terminal No.22 and 28) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 (terminal No. 1 and 3)?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check door lock switch connector F-05 or F-17 and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are door lock switch connector F-05 or F-17 and door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to step 14.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 15.
STEP 14. Check the harness wire between door lock switch connector F-05 (terminal No.12) or F-17 (terminal No.2) and ground, or between door lock key cylinder switch connector F-18 (terminal No.2) and ground.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-12 or C-40 inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-12 or C-40 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 15.
Q: Is the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 15.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU then go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Retest the system.
Q: Does the door lock function operate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.