Inspection Procedure 15
COMMENT- In cases such as the above, the ignition system, air/fuel mixture or compression pressure may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.
- Malfunction of the fuel supply system.
- Malfunction of the EGR solenoid system.
- Poor compression pressure.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1.Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC is output?
YES: Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2.Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test items 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
1. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206 - Injector Circuit Malfunction.
STEP 3.Check the ignition timing.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check. <3.0L Engine>
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check. <3.5L Engine>
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list and actuator test.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 26: Closed Throttle Position Switch <3.0L Engine>.
b. Item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
c. Item 25: Barometric pressure Sensor.
d. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
e. Item 14: Throttle Position Sensor.
f. Item 69: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
g. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
h. Item 59: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear)
i. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5.Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 10: EGR Solenoid.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6.Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items of data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
b. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front)
- Voltage should fluctuate between 0 - 0.4 volt and 0.6 - 1.0 volt while idling after the engine has warmed-up.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7.Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to Fuel Pressure Test.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Vacuum leak.
- Broken intake manifold gasket.
- Broken air intake hose.
- Broken vacuum hose.
- Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not operate.
b. Injector clogged.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8.Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to Fuel Pressure Test.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items,
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug cables.
b. Check the EGR system.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check the fuel filter or fuel line for clogging.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.