Inspection Procedure 2
Power Window Timer Function does not Work Normally. (Power Window Operates)TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU operates the power window timer function, based on input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's or front passenger's door switch
If the power window timer function do not work normally, the input signal circuit or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the front door switch
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Choose method of the ETACS-ECU input signal check.
Q: Is the ETACS-ECU input signal check performed by scan tool MB991502 or a voltmeter?
By scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
By a voltmeter : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using pulse check).
Check the ETACS-ECU input signal (front door switch and ignition switch) by using scan tool MB991502.
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Driver's door switch
- Front passenger's door switch
- ignition switch
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Check that the tone alarm of the scan tool MB991502 sounds when driver's door switch or front passenger's door switch is operated [open (on)/depressed (off)].
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
NO: [Driver's door switch and passenger's door switch input signal] Go to Step 5.
NO: [Ignition switch input signal] : Go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU input signal from the driver's door switch and passenger's door switch (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when driver's door switch or passenger's door switch operated [open (on)/depressed (off)].
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 5 .
STEP 4. Check the input signal from the ignition switch (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the ignition switch is operated [ACC - ON].
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check the front door switch.
1. Remove the driver's door or passenger's door switch.
2. Follow the table to check the front door switch continuity.
Q: Is the front door switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace front door switch, then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-11, D-26 and driver's door switch connector E-33 and passenger's door switch connector E-46 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector D-11, D-26 and driver's door switch connector E-33, passenger's door switch E-46 in good condition?
YES: Go to step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector D-11 (terminal No.9), D-26 (terminal No.26) and driver's door switch connectors E-33 (terminal No.2), passenger's side door switch connector E-46 (terminal No.2).
NOTE: After inspecting junction block connector D-14 and intermediate connector E-42 inspect the wire. If junction block connector D-14 or intermediate connector E-42 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Are there any damaged harness wires between ETACS-ECU connector D-11 (terminal No.9), D-26 (terminal No.23) and driver's door switch connectors E-33 (terminal No.2), passenger's side door switch connector E-46 (terminal No.2)?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector D-11 good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection.
STEP 9. Check the harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector D-11 (terminal No.3) and ignition switch.
NOTE: After inspecting junction block connector D-08 inspect the wire. If junction block connector D-08 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector D-11 and ignition switch in good condition?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire. Refer to Harness Connector inspection.
STEP 10. Retest the system.
Q: Does the power window timer function operate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.