Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 1

When the Seat Belt is not Fastened and the Ignition Switch is Turned to the "ON" Position, the Seat Belt Tone Alarm does not Sound and the Seat Belt Warning Light does not Illuminate or Flash.

ETACS-ECU Power Supply Circuit:




Connectors:




CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU powered from fusible link number 6.
- The ETACS-ECU can determine a position of the ignition switch by the ignition switch circuit voltage.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause may be a malfunction of the ETACS-ECU power supply circuit system or of the ground circuit system.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

DIAGNOSIS




STEP 1. Check the power supply line at the junction block connector D-11
1. Remove the ETACS-ECU and measure at the junction block side.
2. Voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be 9 volts or more

Q: Is the voltage between terminal 2 and ground 9 volts or more?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.










STEP 2. Check the harness wires between fusible link number 6 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11.

NOTE: Check the intermediate connectors A-54X, D-01, and then the wiring harness. If the intermediate connectors A-54X and D-01 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.

Q: Any harness wires between fusible link number 6 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 are good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.




STEP 3. Check the ignition switch (IG1) line at the junction block connector D-11.
1. Turn the ignition switch "ON."
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and the ground.
- Voltage should be 9 volts or more
3. Turn the ignition switch "OFF"

Q: Is the voltage between terminal 3 and ground 9 volts more?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.




STEPS 4. Check the harness wires between ignition switch (IG1) and ETACS-ECU connector D-11.

NOTE: Check the intermediate connector D-08, and then the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-08 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 7.

Q: Is the harness wore between the ignition switch (IG1) and the ETACS-ECU connector D-11 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair them. Then go to Step 7.




STEP 5. Check the ground line at the junction block connector D-11.
Check for continuity between terminal 10 and the ground.

Q: Is the resistance between terminal 10 and the ground less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check the harness wires between the ETACS-ECU connector D-11 and the ground.

NOTE: Check the intermediate connector D-13, and then the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector D-13 is damaged repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.

Q: Are the harness wires between the ETACS-ECU connector D-11 and the ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check symptoms.

Q: Does the seat belt tone alarm sound, or does the seat belt warning light illuminate or flash?
YES: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
NO: There is no action to be taken.