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Inspection Procedure 6

Fires Up and Dies

COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the cause is usually improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though less likely, that the spark plugs are generating sparks but the sparks are weak.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Malfunction of the injector system.
- Contaminated fuel.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the PCM.
- Malfunction of the immobilizer system.

DIAGNOSIS

Required special tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.

1. Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
- The voltage should be 8 volts or more.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Battery Battery Check.




STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991602, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC output?

YES: Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List Reference Table.
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability. Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.

Q: Is the start ability good?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation sound.

1. Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 °C (65 °F) or below.

NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connect the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is at 20 °C (68 °F) or below

2. Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but without starting the engine).
- An operation sound is heard.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES: Carry out the following cleaning or adjustment.
a. Clean the throttle valve area.
b. Check and adjust the fixed SAS <3.0L Engine>.

NO: Refer to DTC P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected <3.0L Engine> or DTC P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected <3.5L Engine>, DTC P0507 - Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected <3.0L Engine> or DTC P0507 - Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected <3.5L Engine>.


STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.

1. Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: 5 ° BTDC ± 3 °

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 8. Check the right bank injector resistance at injector intermediate connector A-04.

1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector A-04.
2. Measure the resistance between each male connector side terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 3 when measuring No.1 cylinder injector
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 2 when measuring No.2 cylinder injector
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 1 when measuring No.3 cylinder injector
d. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 7 when measuring No.4 cylinder injector
e. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 6 when measuring No.5 cylinder injector
f. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 and 5 when measuring No.6 cylinder injector
- Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)].

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the injector.




1. Disconnect the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 8.




2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohm [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Replace the injector. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 10. Check harness connector A-70 or A-71 or A-72 or A-73 or A-74 or A-75 at injector for damage.

Check the injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 8.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and injector connector because of harness damage. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 11. Check harness connector A-04 at injector intermediate connector for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.




STEP 12. Check harness connector C-89 at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.







STEP 13. Check for harness damage between injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 1 when checking No.1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 9 when checking No.2 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 24 when checking No.3 cylinder injector.
d. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 2 when checking No.4 cylinder injector.
e. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 6 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 10 when checking No.5 cylinder injector.
f. Check the harness wire between injector intermediate connector A-04 terminal 5 and PCM connector C-89 terminal 25 when checking No.6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs; spark plug cables.
b. Check if the injectors are dogged.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check fuel lines for clogging.
e. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.