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Inspection Procedure 1

All Windows does not Open or Close Using the Power Window Main/Sub Switch










CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns ON the power window relay when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned ON.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power window relay or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the power window relay
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
- Malfunction of the power window main switch

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Choose method of ETACS-ECU input signal check.

Q: Is the ETACS-ECU input signal check performed by scan tool MB991502 or a voltmeter?
By Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
By a Voltmeter : Go to Step 3.







STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using pulse check).
Check the ETACS-ECU input signal ignition switch (IG1) by using scan tool MB991502.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to "ON" position.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 4.






STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU input signal from the ignition switch (by using a voltmeter).

1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the ignition switch (IG1) is turned to "ON" position.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 4.







STEP 4. Measure the ETACS-ECU power supply circuit ignition switch (IG1) at ETACS-ECU connector D-11.

1. Remove the ETACS-ECU, and measure at ETACS-ECU connector D-11 (junction block side).
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 5.







STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 6. Check the harness wire between ignition switch (IG1) and ETACS-ECU connector D-11.

NOTE: After inspecting junction block connector D-08 inspect the wires. If junction block connector D-08 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

Q: Are the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 23.

STEP 7. Measure the power window relay continuity.







1. Remove the power window relay.







2. Follow the table to check the power window relay continuity.

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace power window relay, then go to Step 23.







STEP 8. Measure the power window relay supply circuit [ignition switch (IG1)] at the power window relay connector C-75X.

1. Remove the power window relay, and measure at the power window relay connector C-75X (relay box side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.







STEP 9. Check ETACS-ECU connector D-26 and power window relay connector C-75X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 10. Check the harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector D-26 (terminal No.26) and power window relay connector C-75X (terminal No.4).

Q: Are the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU go to Step 23.







STEP 11. Measure the power window relay supply circuit at power window relay connector C-75X.

1. Remove the power window relay, and measure at power window relay connector C-75X (relay box side).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 12.







STEP 12. Check the power window relay connectors C-75X and ground for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 13. Check the harness wire between power window relay connector C-75X (terminal No.2) and ground.

Q: Is the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 23.







STEP 14. Check the power window relay supply circuit [fusible link number 10] at power window relay connector C-75X.

1. Remove the power window relay, and measure at power window relay connector C-75X (relay box side).
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.







STEP 15. Check power window relay connector C-75X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to step 20.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 16. Check the harness wire between fusible link number 10 and power window relay connector C-75X (terminal No.3).

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-41 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-41 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

Q: Is the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 23.







STEP 17. Check the power supply circuit [fusible link number 10] at power window main switch connector F-05.

1. Disconnect power window main switch connector F-05, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 13 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Go to Step 18.







STEP 18. Check power window relay connector C-75X and power window main switch connector F-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.













STEP 19. Check the harness wire between power window relay connector C-75X (terminal No.1) and power window main switch connector F-05 (terminal No.13).

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-40 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-40 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

Q: Is the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 23.







STEP 20. Measure the power window main switch ground circuit at power window main switch connector F-05.

1. Disconnect power window main switch connector F-05, and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 12 and ground.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES: Replace the power window main switch then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 21.







STEP 21. Check power window main switch connector F-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 23.







STEP 22. Check the harness wire between power window main switch connector F-05 (terminal No.12) and ground.

NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-40 inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-40 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 23.

Q: Is the harness wire damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 23.
NO: Go to Step 23.

STEP 23. Retest the system.

Q: Does the power window function operate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.