Inspection Procedure 6
The Key Reminder Switch is not Sent to the ETACS-ECU.Key Reminder Switch Input Signal Circuit:
Connector:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU receives the input signal from the key reminder switch, and then judges the operation of each function.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The key reminder switch input signal is used for judging the operation of the following functions. Thus, if there is a malfunction, these functions may not operation correctly.
- Ignition key tone alarm function.
- Forgotten key prevention function
- Dome light dimming function
- Keyless entry system
- Theft-Alarm function
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the key reminder switch
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the key reminder switch.
1. Remove the driver's side under cover.
2. Remove the column cover lower and upper.
3. Disconnect the wiring connector from the key reminder switch.
4. Check the continuity between the terminal when the ignition key is pulled out and inserted into the steering lock cylinder.
Q: Is key reminder switch good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the ignition key reminder switch.
STEP 2. Check the key reminder switch connector D-16 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 for damage.
Q: Are key reminder switch connector D-16 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 3. Check the harness wire between key reminder switch connector D-16 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 for damage.
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-72 and junction block connector D-13, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-72 and junction block connector D-13 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the harness wire between key reminder switch connector D-16 and ETACS-ECU connector D-11 good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Recheck for malfunction.
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Point - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
NO: Go to Step 1.