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Inspection Procedure 2

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Engine Cranks, but does not Start.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
If the engine cranks, but does not start, an MFI system problem may exist in addition to a malfunctioning immobilizer system. The engine will not start if the ignition key has not been properly registered.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of MFI system
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of fuse number 23 (junction block)
- VIN is not recorded
- Encrypted code is not registered

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the fuse number 23 (junction block).






Check that fuse number 23 (junction block) is in good condition.

Q: Is fuse number 23 (junction block) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the fuse number 23 (junction block).

STEP 2. Check the powertrain control module.

Check the replacing the powertrain control module.

Q: Was the powertrain control module replaced?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU.

Check the replacing the ETACS-ECU.

Q: Was the ETACS-ECU replaced?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the ignition key.

Check if the ignition key is replaced.












NOTE: When adding the ignition key separately, or replacing the handle lock service key set or full service key set as shown, replace the ignition key for starting engine to register the encrypted code.

Q: Was the ignition key replaced?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the VIN.

Q: Is the VIN recorded?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Record the VIN.

STEP 6. Check the VIN.

Q: Is the VIN recorded?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Record the VIN. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the encrypted code.

Q: Is the encrypted code reregistered?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Register the encrypted code again.

STEP 8. Check the battery voltage.

Measure the battery voltage during cranking.

Q: Is the voltage 8 volts or more?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Check the condition of the battery. Battery Check

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch "ON" position.
3. Read the diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Have any DTCs set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic trouble code chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.






1. Turn the ignition switch "ON" position.
2. Read the diagnostic trouble code.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Have any MFI system DTCs set?

YES : Refer to MFI Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, other system check data list.






1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table. Data List Reference Table
- Item 18: Cranking signal (ignition switch-ST).

3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the cranking signal (ignition switch-ST) "ON" position?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Refer to MFI Diagnosis - Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart

STEP 12. Reregistration of the ignition key.

Register the encrypted code again.

Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Go to Step 13.

STEP 13. Replace the powertrain control module.

Replace the powertrain control module, and then record the VIN.

Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU and register the ID codes again.