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Inspection Procedure P-10

INSPECTION PROCEDURE P-10: The Interior Light "On" Or "Off" Switch Signal Is Not Sent To The ETACS-ECU.

Interior Light Switch Input Circuit (Part 1):




Interior Light Switch Input Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU controls the systems and functions below according to the interior light "on" and "off" signals.
- Dome light
- Interior light automatic shutoff function

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the systems described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" do not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The overhead console assembly may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check if the dome light illuminates.

Turn the dome light to the ON position, and check if the light illuminates.

Q: Does the dome light illuminate normally?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure L-2 "The dome lights, map lights, rear personal lights, cargo area light or front door lights do not illuminate or go out normally". Inspection Procedure L-2

STEP 2. Check overhead console assembly connector D-02 [with sunroof] or D-45 [without sunroof] and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.










Q: Are overhead console assembly connector D-02 [with sunroof] or D-45 [without sunroof] and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the interior light "on" and "off" signals are normal.

STEP 3. Check the overhead console assembly.






Remove the overhead console assembly. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.






Q: Is the overhead console assembly in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Replace the overhead console assembly. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the interior light "on" and "off" signals are normal.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between overhead console assembly connector D-02 (terminals 4 and 5) [with sunroof] or D-45 (terminals 3 and 4) [without sunroof] and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminals 53 and 63).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.














NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-33 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-33 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).

Q: Is the wiring harness between overhead console assembly connector D-02 (terminals 4 and 5) [with sunroof] or D-45 (terminals 3 and 4) [without sunroof] and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminals 53 and 63) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the interior light "on" and "off" signals are normal.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the interior light "on" and "off" signals are normal.