Inspection Procedure P-9
INSPECTION PROCEDURE P-9: The Liftgate Opener Switch Signal Is Not Sent To The ETACS-ECU.The Liftgate Opener Switch Signal Is Not Sent To The ETACS-ECU (Part 1):
The Liftgate Opener Switch Signal Is Not Sent To The ETACS-ECU (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU controls the liftgate and glass hatch according to the liftgate opener switch signal.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the signal is not normal, the liftgate and glass hatch do not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The liftgate opener switch failed
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check liftgate opener switch connector F-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate opener switch connector F-10 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.
STEP 2. Check the liftgate opener switch.
Remove the liftgate opener switch. Then check continuity between the switch terminals.
Q: Is the liftgate handle in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the liftgate opener switch. If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.
STEP 3. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate opener switch. Measure the resistance at liftgate opener switch connector F-10.
1. Disconnect liftgate opener switch connector F-10 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between liftgate opener switch connector F-10 (terminal 2) and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate opener switch connector F-10 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between liftgate opener switch connector F-10 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 41).
- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-30 and F-02 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-30 or F-02 are damaged.
Q: Is the wiring harness between liftgate opener switch connector F-10 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 41) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the liftgate and glass hatch work normally, the liftgate opener switch signal is normal.