Inspection Procedure 9
Inspection Procedure 9: The lock switch of the liftgate lock release handle does not perform the locking operation.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate)
- Malfunction of the liftgate lock release handle (lock switch)
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan too (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
(3)Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Keyless Operation System (KOS).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-10 and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are KOS-ECU connector C-10 and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-10 (terminal No. 14) and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 (terminal No. 3).
- Check the signal wires for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-26, G-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-26, G-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-10 (terminal No. 14) and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 (terminal No. 3) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 4. Liftgate lock release handle check
(1)Remove the liftgate lock release handle Service and Repair).
(2)Check continuity when the liftgate lock release handle is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.
Q. Is the liftgate lock release handle normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) communicates normally (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6
NO Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240C (Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS)).
STEP 6. Check of the troubles
Operate the liftgate lock release handle and check that the liftgate can be locked.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction is suspected How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure).