Inspection Procedure B-4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE B-4: Front and/or Rear Passenger's Power Window(s) do not work by means of the Power Window Main Switch.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the front passenger's and/or rear power window does not work by means of the power window main switch, the power window main switch or the respective power window sub switch(es) may be defective.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the corresponding power window opens and closes normally when each power window sub-switch is operated, the power window main switch may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
- The power window main switch may be defective
- The front power window sub switch may be defective
- The rear power window sub switches may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the power window main switch.
Check that the driver's power window works by means of the power window main switch.
Q. Is the power window main switch in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to inspection procedure 2 "Driver's power window does not work by means of the power window main switch Inspection Procedure B-2."
STEP 2. Check the power window sub switches.
Check that each power window works by means of the respective power window sub switch when the power window lock switch is turned off.
Q. Are the power window sub switches in good condition when the power window lock switch is turned off?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Refer to inspection procedure 3 "Relevant power window(s) does not work by means of the front and rear passenger's power window sub switches Inspection Procedure B-3."
STEP 3. Determine a trouble spot.
Q. Which power window does not work?
Front passenger's door : Go to Step 4.
Rear right door : Go to Step 7.
Rear left door : Go to Step 10.
STEP 4. Check power window main switch F-13 and front power window sub switch connector F-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are front power window main switch connector F-13 and front power window sub switch connector F-07 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 1, 3) and front power window sub switch connector F-07 (terminals 8, 5).
- Check the signal line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-211, C-224. If intermediate connector C-211, C-224 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 1, 3) and front power window sub switch connector F-07 (terminals 8, 5) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
(1)Replace the front passenger's power window sub switch.
(2)Check that the front passenger's power window works by means of the power window main switch.
Q. Is the front passenger's power window sub switch in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the power window main switch.
STEP 7. Check power window main switch F-13 and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector F-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are front power window main switch connector F-13 and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector F-17 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 15, 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector F-17 (terminals 5, 8).
- Check the signal line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-16, C-224 and F-21. If intermediate connector C-16, C-224 and F-21 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 15, 17) and rear power window sub switch (RH) connector F-17 (terminals 5, 8) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 9. Retest the system.
(1)Replace the rear power window sub switch (RH).
(2)Check that rear power window (RH) works by means of the power window main switch.
Q. Is the rear power window sub switch (RH) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the power window main switch.
STEP 10. Check power window main switch F-13 and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector F-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is front power window main switch connector F-13 and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector F-16 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 18, 19) and rear power window sub switch (LH) connector F-16 (terminals 5, 8).
- Check the signal line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-26, C-224 and F-22. If intermediate connector C-26, C-224 and F-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector F-13 (terminals 18, 19) and rear power window sub switch (lH) connector F-16 (terminals 5, 8) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 12. Retest the system.
(1)Replace the rear power window sub switch (LH).
(2)Check that rear power window (LH) works by means of the power window main switch.
Q. Is the rear power window sub switch (LH) in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the power window main switch.