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Inspection Procedure 5




Inspection Procedure 5: The combination meter light does not illuminate normally or the multi information display is not displayed normally.

CAUTION:
Before replacing the combination meter, be sure to check that the power supply circuit, ground circuit, and communication circuit are normal.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

When the signal from each ECU is received via the CAN communication, the combination meter illuminates the corresponding display light or warning light, or has the multi information display to display corresponding information.
If the lights do not illuminate or the multi information display does not display normally, the wiring harness and connector(s) in the CAN bus lines, or the each ECU or the combination meter may have a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The combination meter may be defective
- The each ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the combination meter.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Troubleshoot the combination meter (Refer to Combination Meter).
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read for any diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the MFI, CVT, ASC, EPS, WCM, KOS, OSS, SRS, ETACS and A/C-ECU.

Q. Is the DTC set to the any of the above?

YES [Set to the MFI.] : Troubleshoot the MFI Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)).
YES [Set to the CVT.] : Troubleshoot the CVT Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT)).
YES [Set to the ASC.] : Troubleshoot the ASC Active Stability Control System (ASC)).
YES [Set to the EPS.] : Troubleshoot the EPS Electrical Power Steering System (EPS)).
YES [Set to the WCM.] : Troubleshoot the WCM Wireless Control Module (WCM)).
YES [Set to the KOS.] : Troubleshoot the KOS Keyless Operation System (KOS)).
YES [Set to the OSS.] : Troubleshoot the OSS Keyless Operation System (KOS)).
YES [Set to the SRS.] : Troubleshoot the SRS Supplemental Restraint System).
YES [Set to the ETACS.] : Troubleshoot the ETACS (Refer to Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)).
YES [Set to the A/C/Heater control unit.] : Troubleshoot the A/C/Heater control unit Manual Air Conditioning or Automatic A/C Diagnosis Automatic Air Conditioning).
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Conduct the actuator test of the combination meter.

- Item 7: Indicator1
- Item 8: Indicator2
- Item 9: Indicator3
- Item 10: Indicator4

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the combination meter.
STEP 5. Check by scan tool MB991958 "Special Function"

Using scan tool MB991958, select "Test" from the special function of the combination meter.
Execute the following item to check the liquid crystal display.

- Item 2: LCD(AUTO)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the combination meter.
STEP 6. Retest the system.

Check that display lights or warning lights are illuminated normally, or multi information display is displayed normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the combination meter.