Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview




CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Generator malfunction light does not go on when the ignition switch is turned to ON, before the engine starts.
- Check the generator malfunction light.
Generator malfunction light does not switch off after the engine starts.
- Check the IC voltage regulator inside the generator.
Discharged or overcharged battery.
- Check the IC voltage regulator inside the generator.

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

The charging system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following steps.

STEP 1.

Q. Is the battery in good condition? Battery Check .)

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 2.

Q. Is the generator drive belt in good condition? [ Drive Belt Tension and Deflection Check].

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Adjust the belt tension or replace the belt.
STEP 3.

Q. Does the generator malfunction light come on when the ignition switch is turned on?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO
Check the ignition switch. Ignition Switch Inspection ).
Check the generator malfunction light and its related circuits.
Check the generator [Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Generator Assembly Inspection Inspection ].

STEP 4.

Q. Does the generator malfunction light go out after starting the engine?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Check the generator [Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Generator Assembly Inspection Inspection].
STEP 5.

Q. Is an oscilloscope available?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 6.

Q. Does the oscilloscope show a normal wave pattern? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope Wave Pattern Check Using an Oscilloscope .)

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Check the generator [Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Generator Assembly Inspection Inspection].
STEP 7.

- Engine: 2,500 r/min
- Headlight: ON (high beam)
- Voltage between generator terminal B and the positive battery terminal
OK: 0.5 V or less
- Voltage between the negative battery terminal and generator body
OK: 0.5 V or less

Q. Are the generator output line and ground line in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Check the generator output line and ground line.
STEP 8.

Q. Is the output current normal? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Output Current Test Output Current Test .)

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Check the generator [Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Generator Assembly Inspection Inspection].
STEP 9.

Q. Is the regulated voltage normal? (Refer to Charging System - On-vehicle Service - Regulated Voltage Test Regulated Voltage Test .)

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Check the generator [Refer to Charging System - Generator Assembly - Generator Assembly Inspection Inspection].
STEP 10.

Q. Is the voltage drop in the generator output line normal?

YES Generator is normal. Check other systems.
NO Check the output line.