A/T Does Not Hold Lock-Up Condition
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionSYMPTOM: The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-87, SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine revolution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE, DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL, DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR, DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to Checking A/T Fluid.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to Fluid Condition Check.
OK or NG
NG >> GO TO 7.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart (Symptom No.25).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to Cruise Test - Part 1.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-84, TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart (Symptom No.25).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.