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A/T Does Not Shift: D3->D4

A/T Does Not Shift: D3 -> D4

SYMPTOM:
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear at the specified speed.
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear unless A/T is warmed up.


DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in D position and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D Position, Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1.

2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-87, SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 1, ATF pressure switch 3, front brake solenoid valve, input clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1, DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3, DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE, DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE, DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR, DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR), DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR.
NO >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL





Check A/T fluid level. Refer to Checking A/T Fluid.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.

4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE





Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to LINE PRESSURE TEST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 5.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 6.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Control valve with TCM. Refer to CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION.
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to DISASSEMBLY.
3. Check the following items:
^ Oil pump assembly. Refer to Oil Pump.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Control valve with TCM. Refer to CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION.
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to DISASSEMBLY.
3. Check the following items:
^ Oil pump assembly. Refer to Oil Pump.
^ Power train system. Refer to DISASSEMBLY.
^ Transmission case. Refer to DISASSEMBLY.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION





1. Remove oil pan. Refer to Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to Fluid Condition Check.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 11.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart (Symptom No.12).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to Cruise Test - Part 1, Cruise Test - Part 2.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.

10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-84, TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart (Symptom No.12).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.