Differential Lock Solenoid
Differential Lock SolenoidCONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION: When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for DIFF LOCK with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of RELAY ON, RELAY MTR, SOL MTR.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between differential lock control unit harness connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock solenoid harness connector.
3. Check resistance between differential lock solenoid harness connector C17 terminals 2 and 4.
2 - 4: Approximately 3.4 ohms
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace differential solenoid. Refer to Differential Assembly.
4. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock solenoid harness connector.
3. Check operation by applying battery voltage to differential lock solenoid harness connector terminals.
CAUTION: Be sure to apply the voltage of the correct polarity to the respective terminals. Otherwise, the part may be damaged.
Does solenoid operate?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace differential solenoid. Refer to Differential Assembly.
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT AND DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector and differential lock solenoid harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
^ Differential lock control unit harness connector B77 terminal 11 (V) and differential lock solenoid harness connector C17 terminal 2 (V).
^ Differential lock control unit harness connector B77 terminal 12 (Y) and differential lock solenoid harness connector C17 terminal 4 (Y).
11 (V) - 2 (V): Continuity should exist.
12 (Y) - 4 (Y): Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Check differential lock control unit input/output signal. Refer to Differential Lock Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check differential lock control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace differential lock control unit. Refer to DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect differential lock solenoid harness connector.
3. Check resistance between differential lock solenoid harness connector C17 terminal 2 and 4.
2 - 4: Approximately 3.4 ohms
4. If NG, replace differential lock solenoid. Refer to Differential Assembly.
5. Check operation by applying battery voltage to differential lock solenoid harness connector terminals.
CAUTION: Be sure to apply the voltage of the correct polarity to the respective terminals. Otherwise, the part may be damaged.
6. If NG, replace differential lock solenoid.