A/T Does Not Shift: D3 -> D4
A/T Does Not Shift: D3 -> D4SYMPTOM:
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear at the specified speed.
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear unless A/T is warmed up.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to AT-184, "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", AT-186, "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1".
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-86, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 1, ATF pressure switch 3, front brake solenoid valve, input clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
Refer to AT-155, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1". P1841
Refer to AT-157, "DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3". P1843
Refer to AT-135, "DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE". P1752
Refer to AT-139, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE". P1757
Refer to AT-120, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR". P1705
Refer to AT-107, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)". P0720
Refer to AT-128, "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR". P1721
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to AT-52, "LINE PRESSURE TEST". Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 5.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 6.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
- Power train system.
- Transmission case.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, "Fluid Condition Check". Fluid Condition Check
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 11.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-61, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.12). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-56, "Cruise Test - Part 1", AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 2".
Cruise Test - Part 1
Cruise Test - Part 2
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-83, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-61, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.12). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.