A/T Does Not Hold Lock-Up Condition
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionSYMPTOM: The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-89, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine revolution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
Refer to AT-116, "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE". P0740
Refer to AT-114, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL". P0725
Refer to AT-107, "DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR". P0717
Refer to AT-95, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE". U1000
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-54, "Fluid Condition Check". Fluid Condition Check
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 7.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-65, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-59, "Cruise Test - Part 1". Cruise Test - Part 1
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-65, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.