Overdrive Control Switch
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHCONSULT-II Reference Value:
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-98, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE". U1000
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "OD CONT SW".
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T control device connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector M156 terminals 7 and 8.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace overdrive control switch.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 20 and A/T control device connector terminal 7.
^ Harness for short or open between A/T control device connector terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis". Preinspections
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.