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Automatic Air Conditioning




MAGNET CLUTCH

System Description


SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The front air control controls compressor operation based on ambient and intake temperature and a signal from ECM.
Low Temperature Protection Control
The front air control will turn the compressor ON or OFF as determined by a signal detected by the intake sensor and the ambient sensor.
When intake air temperature is higher than the preset value, the compressor turns ON. The compressor turns
OFF when intake air temperature is lower than the preset value. That preset value is dependent on the ambient temperature, refer to the following table.







Magnet Clutch Component Function Check


INSPECTION FLOW


1. CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERATIONAL CHECK - MAGNET CLUTCH

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Press the A/C switch.
3.Press vent mode switch ().
4.Confirm that the compressor clutch engages (sound or visual inspection). (Discharge air and blower speed will depend on ambient, in-vehicle and set temperatures.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Inspection End.
NO- Go to diagnosis procedure. .


Magnet Clutch Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Automatic Air Conditioning.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR MAGNET CLUTCH

SYMPTOM: Magnet clutch does not engage when A/C switch is ON.






1. CHECK INTAKE AND AMBIENT SENSOR CIRCUITS

Check intake and ambient sensors. Front Air Control Self-Diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- - Malfunctioning intake sensor. Automatic Air Conditioning.
- Malfunctioning ambient sensor. Automatic Air Conditioning.

2. PERFORM AUTO ACTIVE TEST

Diagnosis Description.
Does magnet clutch operate?
YES- -WITH CONSULT
GO TO 5.
-WITHOUT CONSULT
GO TO 6.
NO- Check 10A fuse (No. 42, located in IPDM E/R), and GO TO 3.

3. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND COMPRESSOR






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and compressor (magnet clutch) connector.
3.Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E119
terminal 11 and A/C compressor harness connector F3 terminal
1.
11 - 1: Continuity should exist.
4.Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E119
terminal 11 and ground.
11 - ground: Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair harness or connector.

4. CHECK MAGNET CLUTCH CIRCUIT






Check for operation sound when applying battery voltage direct current to terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO- Replace magnet clutch. Service and Repair.

5. CHECK BCM INPUT (COMPRESSOR ON) SIGNAL

Check compressor ON/OFF signal. Air Conditioner.

A/C SWITCH ON:AIR COND SW ON
A/C SWITCH OFF:AIR COND SW OFF

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN BCM AND FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect BCM connector and front air control connector.
3.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 27 and front air control harness connector M49 (B) terminal 4.
27 - 4Continuity should exist.
4.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 27 and ground.
27 - ground Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair harness or connector.

7. CHECK VOLTAGE FOR FRONT AIR CONTROL (A/C COMPRESSOR ON SIGNAL)






1.Reconnect BCM connector and front air control connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49
terminal 4 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO-1- If the voltage is approx. 5V when A/C switch is ON, replace front air control Service and Repair.
NO-2- If the voltage is approx. 0V when A/C switch is OFF, replace BCM. Service and Repair.

8. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

1.Start engine.





2.Check voltage between ECM harness connector F54 terminal
70 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Refrigerant Pressure Sensor.

9. CHECK BCM INPUT (FAN ON) SIGNAL

Check FAN ON/OFF signal. Air Conditioner.

FRONT BLOWER CONTROL DIAL ON: FAN ON SIG ON
FRONT BLOWER CONTROL DIAL OFF: FAN ON SIG OFF

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- GO TO 10.

10. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN BCM AND FRONT AIR CONTROL






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect BCM connector and front air control connector.
3.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 28 and front air control harness connector M49 (B) terminal 5.
28 - 5Continuity should exist.
4.Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 (A) terminal 28 and ground.
28 - ground Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair harness or connector.

11. CHECK VOLTAGE FOR FRONT AIR CONTROL (FAN ON SIGNAL)






1.Reconnect BCM connector and front air control connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49
terminal 5 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO-1- If the voltage is approx. 5V when blower motor is ON, replace front air control. Service and Repair.
NO-2- If the voltage is approx. 0V when blower motor is OFF, replace BCM. Service and Repair.

12. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION

Check CAN communication. System Description.
- BCM - ECM
- ECM - IPDM E/R
- ECM - Front air control
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning part(s).