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Main Line Between TCM And DLC Circuit




MAIN LINE BETWEEN TCM AND DLC CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector F14
-Harness connector E5
-Harness connector E50
-Harness connector B75
-Harness connector B69
-Harness connector M40
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-A/T assembly
-Harness connectors F14 and E5
2.Check the continuity between the A/T assembly harness connector and the harness connector.
-Models with floor shift





-Models with column shift





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the A/T assembly and the harness connector F14.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the harness connectors E50 and B75.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connectors.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connectors E5 and E50.

4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the harness connectors B69 and M40.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connectors.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connectors B75 and B69.

5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check the following items again.
- Decision of CAN system type.
- Not received CONSULT data (SELF-DIAG RESULTS, CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR).
- Not copied from on-board diagnosis.
- Procedure for detecting root cause.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the A/T assembly and the data link connector.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector M40 and the data link connector.