Steering Control System
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "EPS" with CONSULT.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4.Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis for "EPS" with CONSULT.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES- Go to "CAN System Specification Chart" CAN System Specification Chart.
NO- INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the steering column assembly. Refer to "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement" Special Repair Requirement. (VDC models)
- END