VDC/TCS/ABS
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "U1010" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check that there is no malfunction in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector or disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO- Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors.
Special Repair Requirement
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check that there is no malfunction in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector or disconnection.
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Exploded View" VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.