P1320
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ignition coil & power transistor
The ignition coil is built into distributor. The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to the power transistor. The power transistor switches on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. As the primary circuit is turned on and off, the proper high voltage is induced in the coil secondary circuit.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an assembly except for the distributor cap and rotor head.
NOTE: The rotor screw which secures distributor rotor head to the distributor shaft must be torqued properly.
Tightening Torque: 3.3 - 3.9 Nm (0.34 - 0.40 kg-m, 29.5 - 34.7 in-lb)
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Specification data are reference values
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and (43) (ECCS ground).
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
- If both DTC P0340 (0101) and P1320 (0201) are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P0340 first.
With Consult
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3. Start engine. (If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to "START" for at least 5 seconds.)
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
With Generic Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Start engine. (If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to "START" for at least 5 seconds.)
3. Select MODE 7 with GST.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
Without Scan Tools
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Start engine. (If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to "START" for at least 5 seconds.)
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds, then turn "ON".
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II" (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
WIRING DIAGRAM
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
IGNITION COIL
1. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
2. Check resistance as shown in the image.
For checking secondary coil, remove distributor cap and measure resistance between coil tower metal tip (e) and terminal (7).
If NG, replace distributor assembly as a unit.
POWER TRANSISTOR
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor & power transistor harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.
2. Check power transistor resistance between terminals (2) and (8).
If NG, replace distributor assembly.
RESISTOR
1. Disconnect resistor harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals (1) and (2).
Resistance: Approximately 2.2 kOhm [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
If NG, replace resistor.