Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Cooling fan control
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF] on A/T models and 2-step control [HIGH/OFF] on M/T models.
Operation
For A/T models
For M/T models
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and engine ground.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in "Changing Engine Coolant", "ENGINE MAINTENANCE". Also, replace the engine oil.
a. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio", "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS".
b. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
- Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
- Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
With Consult
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
5. If NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
OR
Without Consult
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch "ON".
6. Turn blower fan switch "ON".
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed for A/T models and high speed for M/T models.
9. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
10 Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch "OFF".
A/T models only
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
12. Connect 150 ohms resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
WIRING DIAGRAM
Part 1 Of 2:
With A/T
Part 2 Of 2:
With M/T
Part 1 Of 6:
Part 2 Of 6:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Part 3 Of 6:
Part 4 Of 6:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE A
Part 4 Of 6:
Part 5 Of 6:
Part 6 Of 6:
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE B (For A/T Models)
MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING
For more information, refer to "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Cooling fan relays-1, -2 and -3
Check continuity between terminals (3) and (5).
If NG, replace relay.
Cooling fan motors-1 and -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.