P0217
System DescriptionCOOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pressure and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Operation:
Consult-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode Part 1:
Consult-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode Part 2:
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis checks whether the engine coolant temperature is extraordinary high, even when the load is not heavy.
When malfunction is detected, the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will light up even in the first trip.
Malfunction is detected when engine coolant temperature is excessively high under normal engine speed.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted)
- Cooling fan
- Thermostat
- Improper ignition timing
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Blocked radiator
- Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)
- Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle damaged from a collision but not repaired)
- Blocked air passage by improper installation of front fog lamp or fog lamps.
- Improper mixture ratio of coolant
- Damaged bumper
For more information, refer to "MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING.
CAUTION: When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant Refer to "Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the coolant overtemperature enrichment protection check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING: Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high-pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester) in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and mixture ratio.
- If the coolant level in the reservoir and/or radiator is below the proper range, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%, replace the coolant in the following procedure "Changing Engine Coolant".
a. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute like pouring coolant from a kettle. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
b. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
c. After checking or replacing coolant, go to step 3 below.
2. Ask the customer if engine coolant has been added. If it has been added, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that A/C switch is "OFF" and air conditioner is not operating. If NG, check air conditioner circuit. Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSES". After repair, go to the next step.
5. Perform "ENG COOLANT TEMP" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II at idle.
a. Set "ENG COOLANT TEMP" to 95 °C (203 °F) and make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
b. Set "ENG COOLANT TEMP" to 105 °C (221 °F) and make sure that cooling fan operates at high speed. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
6. Check for blocked coolant passage.
a. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature, then grasp radiator upper hose and lower hose and make sure that coolant flows.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
Be extremely careful not to touch any moving or adjacent parts.
7. Check for blocked radiator air passage.
a. When market fog lamps have been installed, check for damaged fans and clogging in the condenser and radiator.
b. Check the front end for clogging caused by insects or debris.
c. Check for improper fitting of front-end cover, damaged radiator grille or bumper, damaged vehicle front.
If NG, take appropriate action and then go to the next step.
8. Check function of ECT sensor.
Refer to step 7 of "Diagnostic Procedure". If NG, replace ECT sensor and go to the next step.
9. Check ignition timing. Refer to "Basic Inspection". Make sure that ignition timing is 9° ± 2° at idle.
If NG, refer to "Basic Inspection", and then recheck.
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester) in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and mixture ratio.
- If the coolant level in the reservoir and/or radiator is below the proper range, and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
- If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%, replace the coolant in the following procedure "Changing Engine Coolant".
a. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute like pouring coolant from a kettle. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
b. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
c. After checking or replacing coolant, go to step 3 below.
2. Ask the customer if engine coolant has been added. If it has been added, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that A/C switch is "OFF" and air conditioner is not operating. If NG, check air conditioner circuit. Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSES". After repair, go to the next step.
5. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150 ohm resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
9. Check for blocked coolant passage.
a. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature, then grasp radiator upper hose and lower hose and make sure that coolant flows.
If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below. After repair, go to the next step.
Be extremely careful not to touch any moving or adjacent parts.
10. Check for blocked radiator air passage.
a. When market fog lamps have been installed, check for damaged fans and clogging in the condenser and radiator.
b. Check the front end for clogging caused by insects or debris.
c. Check for improper fitting of front-end cover, damaged radiator grille or bumper, damaged vehicle front.
If NG, take appropriate action and then go to the next step.
11. Check function of ECT sensor.
Refer to step 6 of "Diagnostic Procedure". If NG, replace ECT sensor and go to the next step.
12. Check ignition timing. Refer to "Basic Inspection". Make sure that ignition timing is 9° ± 2° at idle.
If NG, refer to "Basic Inspection", and then recheck.
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-01 Connector View:
ECM Terminals And Reference Value:
Wiring Diagram
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 1 - 2:
Diagnostic Procedure Step 3:
Diagnostic Procedure Step 4:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 5 - 7:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 8 - 9:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 10 - 11:
Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 1 - 2:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 3 - 5:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 6 - 8:
PROCEDURE A
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 1 - 3:
Diagnostic Procedure Steps 4 - 7:
Diagnostic Procedure Step 8:
PROCEDURE B