Shift Interlock: Description and Operation
Description- The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the key switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" (parking) to any other position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, the selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in "P".
- The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock solenoid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location ECS003PX
Wiring Diagram -SHIFT-
Diagnostic Procedure
SYMPTOM 1:
- Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
- Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
- Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position. It can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P".
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever.
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness terminal + and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following items:
1. Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness terminal +
2. 1 OA fuse No. 2 [located in the fuse block (J/B)]
3. Ignition switch.
4. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (A/T DEVICE)
Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
- Check voltage between A/T device harness terminal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following items:
1. Harness for short and open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector terminal +.
2. Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal - and A/T device harness connector terminal 7.
3. Fuse
4. Stop lamp switch.
5. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness terminal 6 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Check voltage between terminals 7 - 6 and 5 - 6.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace A/T device.
7. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Refer to "2. Park Position Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace A/T device.
8. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Refer to "1. Shift Lock Solenoid".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace A/T device.
9. SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
1. Reconnect shift lock harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch from "OFF" to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
3. Recheck shift lock operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
1. Perform A/T device input/output signal inspection test.
2. If NG, recheck harness connector connection.
A/T DEVICE CHECK
1. Shift Lock Solenoid
- Check operation sound.
When ignition switch is turned to "ON" position and selector lever is set in "P" position.
2. Park Position Switch
- Check resistance between A/T device harness terminal 6 and 7.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
- Check continuity between terminals + and -
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.