Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS/TCS

Wheel Sensor or Rotor
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II: Malfunction code No. C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104, C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 or C1115
Without CONSULT-II: Malfunction code No. 21, 22, 25, 26, 31, 32, 35, 36 or 18

NOTE: Wheel position should be identified by code No. Except code No. 18 (sensor rotor).

1. INSPECTION START





Wheel sensor inspection.
>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect connectors from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor of malfunction code No. Check terminals for damage or loose connections. Then reconnect connectors.
2. Carry out self-diagnosis again.
Does warning lamp activate again?
Yes >>GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END.
3. CHECK TIRE
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
Yes >>GO TO 4.
No >>Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARING
Check wheel bearing axial end play.
Is axial end play within specifications?
Yes >>GO TO 5.
No >>Repair as necessary. Refer to "Front Wheel Bearing" or "Rear Wheel Bearing". Then retest.
5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT





1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check resistance between harness connector terminal and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.





2. Check continuity between both wiring harness ends.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>Repair harness or connectors.
7. CHECK SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for teeth damage.
Is sensor rotor free from damage?
Yes >>
1. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or the connection of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. Then retest.
2. If retest is NG, replace wheel sensor.
No >>Replace sensor rotor.