Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

11. VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
LOW POWER VOLTAGE

Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.

OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION





1. VDC/TCS/ABS disconnect control unit connector.
2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the ground.





OK or NO
OK >> Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
NO >> The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.