7. Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve System
INSPECTION PROCEDURE1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
Primary side USV circuit
Secondary side USV circuit
Primary side HSV circuit
Secondary side HSV circuit
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and solenoid connector E49, E50 and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. SOLENOID INPUT SIGNAL INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
2. Check the resistance between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit power system. Refer to "Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems".
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. SOLENOID HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS actuator connector E49.
2. Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the VDC/TCS/ABS actuator connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS actuator assembly.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.