Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

8. ABS Motor and Motor Relay System

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
Pump motor, motor relay system
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and conduct self-diagnosis.

OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM INSPECTION





1. Disconnect the relay box connectors E48.
2. Check the voltage between the relay box connector and the ground.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between the battery and the relay box terminal 9 is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.
4. ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY HARNESS INSPECTION





1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and relay box connector E47.
2. Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the relay box vehicle side connector.





3. Check if the actuator motor operates when a 12V voltage is applied to the relay box connector E222 terminal 12.





CAUTION: Operate the actuator motor for 4 seconds or less to prevent heat generation.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> The actuator motor or actuator motor circuit open or short in harness. Repair or replace the actuator motor or actuator motor circuit harness.
5. ABS MOTOR RELAY INSPECTION
ABS motor relay independent inspection. Refer to ABS Motor Relay And Actuator Relay ABS/TCS/Vdc

OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS actuator assembly.
NG>> Replace the VDC/TCS/ABS relay box.