Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1. Wheel Sensor System

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
- Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc., because the sensor is an active sensor.
- Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.

1. TIRE INSPECTION
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2. SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check the rear sensor rotor for damage. OK or NG

OK >>GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair the sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.

3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK





Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR -1, -2
FR LH SENSOR -1, -2
RR RH SENSOR -1, -2
RR LH SENSOR -1, -2
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Inspection End

4. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS control unit connector E51 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect the connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (1 minute) and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.

5. WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION





1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit connector E51.
2. Check the continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)





Power system: Continuity should exist.
Signal system: Continuity should exist.
Ground system: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness and connector between control unit and wheel sensor.

6. WHEEL SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION





1. Connect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR -RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit connector E51.
2. Turn on the ignition switch and check the voltage between the power terminal and the ground.
Voltage
Front RH 1 (B/R) Ground: 8 Volts or more
Front LH 1 (G) - Ground: 8 Volts or more
Rear RH 1 (BR/W) - Ground: 8 Volts or more
Rear LH 3 (OR) - Ground: 8 Volts or more

OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG>> Replace the control unit.