Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position)
Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position)SYMPTOM: A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from the "N" to "D" position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate A/T fluid temperature sensor, engine speed signal, accelerator pedal position sensor, ATF pressure switch 1, front brake solenoid valve, CAN communication line?
YES >>Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT", "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL", "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1", "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
For "DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR" DTC No. Index
NO >>GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to "DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR". DTC No. Index
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 3.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check the control linkage.
^ Refer to "Checking of A/T Position".
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >>Adjust control linkage.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>Refill ATF.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
^ Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
^ A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace the transmission assembly.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.