A/T Does Not Shift: D1->D2
A/T Does Not Shift: D1 -> D2SYMPTOM: The vehicle does not shift-up from the D1 to D2 gear at the specified speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 2.
NG >>Refer to "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1".
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)"
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate ATF pressure switch 5, direct clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >>Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5", "DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE","DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)", "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR".
For "DTC P2122. P2123 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2127. P2128 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR", [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO >>GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >>Refill ATF.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check the line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to "LINE PRESSURE TEST".
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>Check the line pressure system. Refer to "Judgment of line pressure test".
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
^ Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
^ A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace the transmission assembly.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.