A/T Does Not Shift: D2->D3
A/T Does Not Shift: D2 -> D3SYMPTOM: The vehicle does not shift-up from D: to D5 gear at the specified speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position" and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 2.
NG >>Refer to "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1".
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)".
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate ATF pressure switch 6, high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >>Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6", "DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE","DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)", "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR".
For "DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR", "DTC P2138 APP SENSOR", [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO >>GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >>Refill ATF.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check the line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to "LINE PRESSURE TEST".
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>Check the line pressure system. Refer to "Judgment of line pressure test".
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
^ Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
^ A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace the transmission assembly.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.