7. Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve System
Inspection 7 Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve SystemINSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and solenoid connector E49, E50 and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >>GO TO 3.
3. SOLENOID INPUT SIGNAL INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
2. Check the resistance between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit power system. Refer to "Inspection 11 VDC/ TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground Systems".
NG >>GO TO 4.
4. SOLENOID HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Disconnect VDC actuator connector.
2. Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and the VDC actuator connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC/TCS/ABS actuator assembly.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.