Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

9. Actuator Relay System

Inspection 9 Actuator Relay System
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK





Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End

2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >>GO TO 3.

3. ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM INSPECTION





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the VDC relay box connector E48.





2. Check the voltage between the VDC relay box connector and the ground.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between the battery and VDC relay box harness connector E48 terminal 9 is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.

4. ACTUATOR RELAY HARNESS INSPECTION








1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E47.
2. Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118 and the VDC relay box connector E47.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.

5. ACTUATOR RELAY INSPECTION
Independently check the VDC actuator relay. Refer to "ABS MOTOR RELAY AND ACTUATOR RELAY".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace the VDC relay box.