Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

4. ABS Actuator and Electric Control Unit Power and Ground Systems

Inspection 4 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power and Ground Systems
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK





Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End

2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on, If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and re-conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >>GO TO 3.

3. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION














Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Check continuity and voltage between connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery (terminal looseness, power drop, etc.) Error. If there is an error, make repairs.
NG >> Corresponding harness circuit error. Repair the circuit.