Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

5. ABS Actuator Relay or ABS Motor Relay Power System

Inspection 5 ABS Actuator Relay or ABS Motor Relay Power System
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK





Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End

2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51, check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and if there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connector and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. ABS ACTUATOR RELAY OR ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51.








2. For the ABS actuator relay, measure the voltage between the connector terminal 1 (SB) and the ground. For the ABS motor relay, measure the voltage between the connector terminal 15 (R/B) and the ground.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4
NG >> Error in the circuit between the battery and the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Repair the circuit.

4. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION








Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the harness.