Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection






Wiring Diagram-SHIFT-

AT-SHIFT-01:





AT-SHIFT-01

Diagnostic Procedure

SYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from P position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from P position when key is removed from key cylinder.


SYMPTOM 2: Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to P position. It can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except P.

1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to Components.

2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever. Refer to Control Cable Adjustment.

3. CHECK POWER SOURCE





Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.)
^ Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M44 terminal 7 (G) and ground.
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
1. Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) connector M1 terminal 12K and stop lamp switch harness connector M26 terminal 3.
2. Harness for open or short stop lamp switch harness connector M26 terminal 4 and A/T device harness connector M44 terminal 7 (G).
^ 10A fuse [10, located in the- fuse block (J/B)].








4. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector M26 terminals 3 (G) and 4 (G).
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal-refer to STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ASCD CANCEL SWITCH CLEARANCE.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.





2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness M44 terminal 6 (B) and ground. Continuity should exist
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit in harness.

6. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH








Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M44 terminals 6 (B) and 7 (G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace park position switch.

7. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.





3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace shift lock solenoid.

8. CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
1. Reconnect shift lock harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position. (Do not start engine.)
3. Recheck shift lock operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.

9. CHECK A/T DEVICE INSPECTION
1. Perform A/T device input/output signal inspection test.
2. If NG, recheck harness connector connection.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.