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Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection

Description
^ The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position unless brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless selector lever is placed in "P" position.
^ The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock solenoid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside key cylinder, respectively.

Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location





Wiring Diagram - CVT - SHIFT

CVT-SHIFT-01:





Diagnosis Procedure

SYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with ignition switch in ON position and brake pedal depressed.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with ignition key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when ignition switch is removed from key cylinder.

SYMPTOM 2:
^ Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position.
^ Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P" position.


1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.

2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-171, "Checking of CVT Position". Testing and Inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to CVT-171, "Adjustment of CVT Position". Adjustments

3. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
3. Check operation sound.





OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG - 1 >>With intelligent key: GO TO 4.
NG - 2 >>Without intelligent key: GO TO 5.

4. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)





2. Check voltage between CVT device harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.

5. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)





2. Check voltage between CVT device harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.








3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal. Refer to BR-5. Adjustments
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness connector
^ Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector and CVT device harness connector
^ 10A fuse [No.3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Ignition switch
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device harness connector.





3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminal 6 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
4. Connect CVT device harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device harness connector.





3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminal 6 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
4. Connect CVT device harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.