Power Supply And Ground Circuit
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Depress accelerator pedal.
Is engine running?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector E18
- 10A fuse (No. 35)
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F80, E68
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO-1 - Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 - Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 12.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 12.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - GO TO 11.
11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Junction block connectors E44, E45
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 42) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Replace 15A fuse (No. 42).
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness or connectors F80, E68
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace IPDM E/R.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.