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From VIn #386334


DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR





Component Description








The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)




CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode









On Board Diagnosis Logic









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5�C (41�F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0�C (32�F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.





2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".




Wiring Diagram













Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to From VIn #386334.






OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR





1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.





2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- Harness connectors B102, M13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 76.

Continuity should exist.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- Harness connectors B102, M13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to Magnet Clutch.)
- Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to P0335.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to P2122.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform From VIn #386334.
3. Perform From VIn #386334.
4. Perform From VIn #386334.
>> INSPECTION END
11.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- Harness connectors B102, M13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- Harness connectors B102, M13
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to P0451.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334.
>> INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.





3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.