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Diagnosis Procedure





DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR


Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of "TURBINE REV" while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM connector terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.





3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.















OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.










5. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.





6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.





3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal.





4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.





3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal. Refer to 4 Speed Automatic Transmission and Wiring Diagram .






4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.





3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector terminal.





4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.