Except For California
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
When the shift lever position is P or N (CVT), Neutral position (M/T), transmission range switch (CVT), park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "P/N POSI SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" signal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Go to Except For California.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to Except For California.
NO - INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to Except For California.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to Except For California.
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Go to Except For California.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK PNP SIGNAL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO-1 - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2 - CVT: GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to CVT RE0F10A (CVT) or Inspection (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position PNP switch (M/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END