ABS
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C1105.
NO - Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ABS.
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and malfunctioning wheel sensor connectors.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect connectors from wheel sensor of malfunction code No.
2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
3. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES - GO TO 3
NO - Replace wheel sensor. Refer to ABS.
3.CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4
NO - Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to Testing and Inspection (front) or Procedures (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5
NO - Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to Front Wheel Hub and Knuckle (front) or Rear Wheel Hub (rear).
5.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and malfunctioning wheel sensor connectors.
3. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6
NO - Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
- Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
6.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check between wheel sensor connector power supply terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Inspection End.
NO - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal And Installation.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On "DATA MONITOR", select "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR", and "RR RH SENSOR", and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Inspection End.
NO - Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C1105.